Is Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz Soy Free?

Description
This microwavable pouch yields a warm, mildly nutty and earthy flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Reviewers cite quick convenience and consistent microwave cooking, commonly using it as a side, base for bowls, salads, or meal prep; some report occasional dryness or uneven heating particularly when reheated quickly.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This microwavable pouch yields a warm, mildly nutty and earthy flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Reviewers cite quick convenience and consistent microwave cooking, commonly using it as a side, base for bowls, salads, or meal prep; some report occasional dryness or uneven heating particularly when reheated quickly.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice (Organic), Red Rice (Organic), Black Quinoa (Organic), Brown Flaxseed (Organic), Sunflower (Organic), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin
Check Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Where to buy
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


