Is Baby Shower Chocolates Assortment Pink Wrap - Hershey's Kisses Milk Chocolate, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup, Kisses Caramel, Pink Kit Kat Miniatures, Rolo Chewy Caramel - It's a Girl Candy Bulk 2 Pounds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contain sugar, wheat flour, refined palm kernel oil, lactose
  • chocolate milk fat
  • milk
  • rolo - milk chocolate
  • kisses milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

contain sugar, wheat flour, refined palm kernel oil, lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures, Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq , Kisses Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Soy Lecithin And Ppgr (Emulsifiers), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Rolo - Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Hershey's Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Chocolate Contain Sugar, Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Baby Shower Chocolates Assortment Pink Wrap - Hershey's Kisses Milk Chocolate, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup, Kisses Caramel, Pink Kit Kat Miniatures, Rolo Chewy Caramel - It's a Girl Candy Bulk 2 Pounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baby Shower Chocolates Assortment Pink Wrap - Hershey's Kisses Milk Chocolate, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup, Kisses Caramel, Pink Kit Kat Miniatures, Rolo Chewy Caramel - It's a Girl Candy Bulk 2 Pounds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go