Is BABY SPINACH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • natural & artificial flavor

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, CHAMPAGNE FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED TORULA YEAST, WHITE WINE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, CARAMEL COLOR, TARTARIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS.

Check BABY SPINACH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetAcidic
Texture
CrunchySoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad