Is Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy and savory, this plant-based round delivers a smooth, semi-firm texture that slices or spreads easily; reviewers often mention creaminess with occasional rubbery or processed notes. Common uses include snacking with crackers, adding to sandwiches, packing in lunches, and melting on hot dishes, per customer feedback across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified food starch, coconut oil, calcium citrate, no more than 2% of each: salt, natural flavor, citric acid, beta-carotene (color), cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingDipping