Is Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Carbohydrate, Salt, Calcium, Vitamin B12, Water, Modified Starch 25%, Coconut Oil 18%, Tricalcium Citrates, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Natural Beta Carotene, Vitamin B12.

Check Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing