This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cheese, Plant Based Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Small, wheel-shaped rounds deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and a springy bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, melted in grilled dishes, or served on snack platters. Customer feedback notes pleasant creaminess and convenience, while some reviewers describe a less pronounced flavor and differing melt behavior.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavours, Flavour, Calcium Citrate, Citric Acid, Carotene (colour).

Check Cheese, Plant Based against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Cheese, Plant Based | Spoonful