Is BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +3 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredientoctisalate, Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Inactive Water, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Stearyl/octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/dimethylcarbonate Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycerin (Certified Organic Ingredient), Solarium Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Nubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient), Jojoba Esters, Stearyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Alumina, Ethylhexylglycerin, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol

Check BabyGanics Babyganics Sunscreen, Water Resistant, Lotion, SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle