Is Babyganics Bubble Bath Chamomile Verbena -- 20 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • capryl/capramidopropyl betaine

capryl/capramidopropyl betaine

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Coco Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside, Capryl/capramidopropyl Betaine, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin), Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry), Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

Check Babyganics Bubble Bath Chamomile Verbena -- 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Babyganics Bubble Bath Chamomile Verbena -- 20 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle