Is Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • non-gmo soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, hot, umami-forward barbecue sauce offering a fresh, savory heat and a thick, glossy, spoonable texture; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, basting sauce, dipping condiment, or stir-fry seasoning for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice bowls, and sandwiches, adds depth to sauces, dressings, and grain bowls for versatile cooking uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Red Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil.

Check Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping