Is Bachan's Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory Japanese-style barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats and vegetables; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce. Review themes note versatility across proteins and vegetables, a bold, balanced flavor, and a sticky, clingy consistency that enhances caramelization and works well on sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Bachan's Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bachan's Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading