Is Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory and tangy with a glossy syrupy texture, this Japanese-style barbecue sauce is commonly used as a glaze, marinade or dipping sauce for grilled meats, skewers and vegetables. Customer reviews note its pronounced sweetness, thick consistency and convenience for glazing or stir-frying, while some find it overly sweet occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Ginger, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. COntains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Sweet Honey Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


