Is Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- non-gmo soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Pineapple Puree, Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Organic Ginger, Sea Salt, Green Onion, Organic Garlic, Tomato Paste, Red Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Organic Rice Vinegar, Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Red Jalapeño Puree (Red Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Vinegar)
Check Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


