Is Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potato (potato Flakes (potato, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (citric Acid), Preservative (223) (sulphites)), Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chives), Sauce (maltodextrin, Thickener (1442), Starch, Flour, Yeast Extract, Colour (150d) (sulphites), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330)), Chicken Dices (22%) (chicken, Salt, Mineral Salt (451, 450)), Stuffing (bread (wheat, Gluten, Soy, Emulsifiers (472e, 481, 471), Improver (300)), Egg (2.5%), Herbs, Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Onion, Salt), Peas (peas, Acidity Regulator (331, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn, Carrot (contains Acidity Regulator (sodium Bicarbonate)), Pumpkin. Contains Sulphites, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten and Egg. It may also contain Crustacean, Fish, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Sesame and Wheat.

Check Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go