Is Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (potato Flakes (potato, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (citric Acid), Preservative (223) (sulphites)), Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chives), Sauce (maltodextrin, Thickener (1442), Starch, Flour, Yeast Extract, Colour (150d) (sulphites), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330)), Chicken Dices (22%) (chicken, Salt, Mineral Salt (451, 450)), Stuffing (bread (wheat, Gluten, Soy, Emulsifiers (472e, 481, 471), Improver (300)), Egg (2.5%), Herbs, Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Onion, Salt), Peas (peas, Acidity Regulator (331, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn, Carrot (contains Acidity Regulator (sodium Bicarbonate)), Pumpkin. Contains Sulphites, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten and Egg. It may also contain Crustacean, Fish, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Sesame and Wheat.
Check Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back Country Cuisine Roast Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


