Is Back Roads Dark Chocolate Pecan Organic Plant Based Granola, Dark Chocolate Pecan Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCONUT SUGAR AND COCOA BUTTER), COCONUT CHIPS, PECANS, SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (APPLE JUICE AND SUNFLOWER OIL), CASHEWS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SHREDDED COCONUT AND SESAME SEEDS.

Check Back Roads Dark Chocolate Pecan Organic Plant Based Granola, Dark Chocolate Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go