Is Back to Nature Restaurant Style Croutons 737g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese flavour
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Focaccia Bread (wheat Flour, Salt, Mid-oleic Sunflower And/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic De Acid), Mid-oleic Sunflower And/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugars (maltodextrin, Sugar), Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese Flavour (cheddar Cheese, Whey, Microbial Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Back to Nature Restaurant Style Croutons 737g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried, Cube

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking