Is Back To Nature White Chedda Cheezy Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend (yeast Extract, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid, Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Organic Vinegar Powder, Acacia Gum, Sugar, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Safflower Oil), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains 2% Or Less Than Of Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat.

Check Back To Nature White Chedda Cheezy Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich