Is Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream powder
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cream cheese solids
sweet cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheesecake mix (sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cream cheese solids (cream, nonfat milk, sodium caseinate, corn syrup solids, salt, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, dipotassium phosphate, sodium alginate), buttermilk, nonfat milk, modified food starch (tapioca), tetrasodium pyrophosphate, carrageenan, lactose, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides, sodium silicoaluminate, dipotassium phosphate, yellow 5, yellow 6), sweet cream powder, nonfat dry milk, crème brûlée flake (sugar, rice syrup, brown sugar (sugar, cane syrups), palm oil, fruit and vegetable color (apple, carrot, hibiscus), natural flavor), modified food starch (from corn), crème brûlée flavor (dextrose, natural flavors).
Check Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


