Is Backpacker's Pantry Denver Omelet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Yolks, Egg Whites, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Bell Pepper, Onion, Black Pepper, Salt

Check Backpacker's Pantry Denver Omelet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Backpacker's Pantry Denver Omelet is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go