Is Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- freeze-dried mozzarella cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Sauce (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Almonds, Organic Dried Tomato Flakes, Freeze-dried Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Garlic Minced Toasted, Parsley, Organic Spinach, Lemon Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Smoked Salmon Filet (Pink Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


