Is Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- freeze-dried mozzarella cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Sauce (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Almonds, Organic Dried Tomato Flakes, Freeze-dried Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Garlic Minced Toasted, Parsley, Organic Spinach, Lemon Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Smoked Salmon Filet (Pink Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


