Is Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked salmon filet
- pink salmon
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- freeze-dried mozzarella cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- +1 more
smoked salmon filet
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Sauce (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Almonds, Organic Dried Tomato Flakes, Freeze-dried Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Garlic Minced Toasted, Parsley, Organic Spinach, Lemon Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Smoked Salmon Filet (Pink Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


