Is Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked salmon filet
- pink salmon
- parmesan cheese
smoked salmon filet
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Sauce (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Salt), Almonds, Organic Dried Tomato Flakes, Freeze-dried Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Garlic Minced Toasted, Parsley, Organic Spinach, Lemon Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Smoked Salmon Filet (Pink Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Pesto Pasta with Salmon, 2 Servings Per Pouch, Freeze Dried Food, 20 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


