Is Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream of tater
- less than 2% of the following, soybean lecithin, cream of tater
- cream
- butter
- tricalcium phosphate
cream of tater
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pure Coconut Oil, Popcorn Salt (Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate), Less than 2% of the Following, Soybean Lecithin, Cream of Tater (Potassium Salt of Tartaric Acid) Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


