Is Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream of tater
  • cream
  • less than 2% of the following, soybean lecithin, cream of tater
  • butter

cream of tater

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
less than 2% of the following, soybean lecithin, cream of tater
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Evaporated Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pure Coconut Oil, Popcorn Salt (Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate), Less than 2% of the Following, Soybean Lecithin, Cream of Tater (Potassium Salt of Tartaric Acid) Sodium Bicarbonate.

Check Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking