Is BAC'N BUDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soybean oil with tbhq added to preserve freshness
  • of hydrolyzed soy protein extract
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check BAC'N BUDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSandwich