Is BACON BASE, BACON Dairy Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, SMOKED HAM GROUND AND FORMED NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check BACON BASE, BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON BASE, BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


