Is BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with creamy, tangy highlights and contrasting crunchy textures; users report easy assembly and reliable, bold taste. Commonly served as a quick lunch, picnic side, or party salad component. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor though some mention variable portion sizes and occasional minor distribution issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce. Dressing: Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Uncured Bacon Bits (Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar Powder, Celery Juice Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cherry Juice Powder), Egg Yolks, Anchovy, Citric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Rosemary Extract, Dehydrated Onions, Autolyzed Yeast Extract. Croutons: Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Rendered Bacon Fat, Spice, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavorings (Celery Powder and Sea Salt). Seasoning: Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive, Oil of Garlic.

Check BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Box

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch