Is Bacon & Cheddar Beef Chuck Patties 4 Count, 1.33 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID, APO-CAROTENAL COLORING), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING), BACON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BACON BITS {CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL (MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR) AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MAPLE SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE}, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check Bacon & Cheddar Beef Chuck Patties 4 Count, 1.33 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bacon & Cheddar Beef Chuck Patties 4 Count, 1.33 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch