Is BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese blend
- bacon cured with water
- cheese sauce
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- calcium & sodium phosphate
- lactic acid
- +10 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 22 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATO SHELL (POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [TAPIOCA AND CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL AND XANTHAN GUM], SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL COLOR, ENZYMES), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND ANTI CAKING AGENTS), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND ([WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CALCIUM & SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER).
Check BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


