Is BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON, BACON & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese blend
- bacon cured with water
- cheese sauce
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +8 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO SHELL (POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [TAPIOCA, CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APO-CAROTENAL COLOR, ENZYMES), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, ANTI CAKING AGENTS), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND ([WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CALCIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER).
Check BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


