Is BACON & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork cured with water
  • cooked bacon
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), COOKED BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE), SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR

Check BACON & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepGrilling