Is BACON & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), COOKED BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE), SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR

Check BACON & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepGrilling