Is Bacon Cheddar Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE, WATER, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANNATTO, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Bacon Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Cheddar Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


