Is Bacon Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Potato Skins, Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Culture, Natamycin ), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch & Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Liquid Shortening (High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Soybean Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Food Starch-modified, French Onion Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Natural Flavor (Torula Yeast), Parsley, Garlic Powder), Salt, Water, Sodium Benzoate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Contains: Milk, Soy Cooking Instructions: Preheat Oven To 350Degf, Remove Potatoes From Package And Place In Baking Dish, Bake 30-40 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Reaches 165Degf, Remove Potatoes, Let Stand 1 Minute Before Serving, Bake Time Is The Same For 1 Or 2 Potatoes

Check Bacon Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bacon Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish