Is BACON CHEDDAR WITH A CREAM CHEESE BLEND & BACON SPECIALTY DIP, BACON CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • bacon
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese blend
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • cured with water
  • +6 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, PALM OIL [FRUIT OF PALM], SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CULTURED CREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES,WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check BACON CHEDDAR WITH A CREAM CHEESE BLEND & BACON SPECIALTY DIP, BACON CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping