Is Bacon Flavor Extract (Natural) (16 oz, Zin: 527477) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Flavor (Yeast, Sorbitol, Soy Protein, Milk), Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vegetable Oil, Partially Hydrogenated

Check Bacon Flavor Extract (Natural) (16 oz, Zin: 527477) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bacon Flavor Extract (Natural) (16 oz, Zin: 527477) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMarinadingSoup Base