Is Bacon Flavor Extract (Natural) (16 oz, Zin: 527477) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Flavor (Yeast, Sorbitol, Soy Protein, Milk), Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vegetable Oil, Partially Hydrogenated

Check Bacon Flavor Extract (Natural) (16 oz, Zin: 527477) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bacon Flavor Extract (Natural) (16 oz, Zin: 527477) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMarinadingSoup Base