Is BACON JERKY, TERIYAKI GINGER SEASONED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TERIYAKI FLAVORED SEASONING (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BACON JERKY, TERIYAKI GINGER SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go