Is BACON JERKY, TERIYAKI GINGER SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TERIYAKI FLAVORED SEASONING (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check BACON JERKY, TERIYAKI GINGER SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON JERKY, TERIYAKI GINGER SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Strip


