Is BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina enriched with iron

semolina enriched with iron

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE [LIQUID]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL UNCURED BACON ([PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE] NO NITRATE OR NITRITE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM-ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), RENDERED BACON-FLAVORED FAT, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep