Is BACON RANCH CHEDDAR DIP, BACON RANCH CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly
  • gelatin
  • cultured dextrose to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzymes

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLORING]), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, CARRAGEENAN, SUNFLOWER OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF UNCURED APPLE SMOKED BACON BITS NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER (PORK BELLY, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES [CINNAMON, CLOVE, CAPSICUM], CELERY POWDER), CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CHIVES.

Check BACON RANCH CHEDDAR DIP, BACON RANCH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BACON RANCH CHEDDAR DIP, BACON RANCH CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking