Is BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork cured with water
  • bacon
  • 2% of egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of egg yolk, bacon
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, BACON ([PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping