Is Bacon Wrapped Angus Petite Sirloin Steaks - 16oz - Archer Farms™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef used is usda choice
  • bacon
  • choice angus beef
  • cured with water

beef used is usda choice

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Choice Angus Beef, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). *Beef Used Is Usda Choice.

Check Bacon Wrapped Angus Petite Sirloin Steaks - 16oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Bacon Wrapped Angus Petite Sirloin Steaks - 16oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch