Is Bacon Wrapped Angus Petite Sirloin Steaks - 16oz - Archer Farms™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef used is usda choice
  • bacon
  • choice angus beef
  • cured with water

beef used is usda choice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Choice Angus Beef, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). *Beef Used Is Usda Choice.

Check Bacon Wrapped Angus Petite Sirloin Steaks - 16oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Bacon Wrapped Angus Petite Sirloin Steaks - 16oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch