Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN TENDERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- pork liver
- pork
- pork boudin
- dextrose
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN TENDER, PORK BOUDIN {FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFATES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONION, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER}, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT,SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), JALAPENO PEPPER, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN TENDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN TENDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


