Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN TENDERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork liver
- pork
- pork boudin
- chicken tender
- dextrose
- water
- potassium lactate
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN TENDER, PORK BOUDIN {FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFATES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONION, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER}, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT,SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), JALAPENO PEPPER, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN TENDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN TENDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


