Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN TENDERS, BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITES, SMOKE), APPLE PEPPER GLAZE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, VINEGAR, HOT PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED CHILI), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ACETIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking