Is Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A widely used barbeque seasoning offers a sweet and smoky balance and coarse, sandy texture that creates a crisp crust when grilled or smoked. Consumers report consistent flavor, versatility on pork, ribs, chicken, burgers and vegetables, easy application as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle, and reliable results on grills.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- MSG
MSG
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A widely used barbeque seasoning offers a sweet and smoky balance and coarse, sandy texture that creates a crisp crust when grilled or smoked. Consumers report consistent flavor, versatility on pork, ribs, chicken, burgers and vegetables, easy application as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle, and reliable results on grills.
Ingredients
Salt, Black Pepper, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Chipotle Powder (Smoked Jalapeno), And Microcrystalline Cellulose: A Natural Anti-Caking Agent, Contains No Sugar Or MSG.
Check Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bad Byron's Butt Rub Barbeque Seasoning BBQ Rubs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


