Is Badia All-Purpose Ranch Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion, Parsley), Salt, Buttermilk Powder (skim Milk, Lactic Acid, And Cultures), Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Rice Concentrate (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.

Check Badia All-Purpose Ranch Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSaladDippingGarnishing